Ucsc.Edu - Info ucsc.edu

ucsc.edu receives about 69,500 unique visitors and 289,120 (4.16 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,746.44/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,054,710.35. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ucsc.edu is ranked number 6,156 in the world and 0.0139% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Santa Cruz, CA, 95064, United States and links to network IP address 128.114.109.5. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - ucsc.edu

Four-year public institution comprised of eight residential college communities nestled in the redwood forests and meadows overlooking Monterey Bay.
Four-year public institution comprised of ten residential college communities nestled in the redwood forests and meadows overlooking central California's Monterey Bay.
How did ucsc.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is ucsc.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
69,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,085,000
Daily Pageviews:
289,120 (4.16 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
6,156 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0139% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 60.8%77.3%1494
China 9.1%7.9%5480
India 5.9%2.3%6150
Japan 2.9%1.8%11716
Canada 1.6%0.8%6486
United Kingdom 1.3%0.7%13209
Germany 1.2%1.9%13213
Korea, Republic of 1.0%1.3%6664
Pakistan 0.8%0.3%5753
South Africa 0.8%0.2%5393
Australia 0.8%0.2%9682
Philippines 0.7%0.2%4073
Nigeria 0.7%0.2%4788
France 0.5%0.2%33801
Italy 0.5%0.8%17563

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
soe.ucsc.edu
16.84%10.21%2.9
my.ucsc.edu
16.29%15.21%4.4
genome.ucsc.edu
13.94%14.26%4.9
login.ucsc.edu
11.32%3.79%1.6
canvas.ucsc.edu
11.12%16.12%6.9
ucsc.edu
8.23%4.17%2.4
people.ucsc.edu
5.94%1.64%1.3
its.ucsc.edu
5.75%1.72%1.4
registrar.ucsc.edu
3.45%1.21%1.7
artsites.ucsc.edu
2.31%0.65%1.3
library.ucsc.edu
2.28%0.72%1.5
physics.ucsc.edu
2.20%0.63%1.4
scipp.ucsc.edu
1.73%0.51%1.4
financial.ucsc.edu
1.69%0.47%1.3
careercenter.ucsc.edu
1.65%2.22%6.4
ue.ucsc.edu
1.59%0.36%1.1
sa.ucsc.edu
1.59%0.83%2.5
news.ucsc.edu
1.42%0.36%1.2
resreg.ucsc.edu
1.36%0.36%1.3
admissions.ucsc.edu
1.35%0.44%1.6
ecommons.ucsc.edu
1.25%1.04%4.0
cse.ucsc.edu
1.13%0.84%3.5
jobs.ucsc.edu
1.12%0.56%2.4
pmc.ucsc.edu
1.11%0.51%2.2
housing.ucsc.edu
1.07%0.45%2.0
opers.ucsc.edu
1.01%0.45%2.1
graddiv.ucsc.edu
1.01%0.61%2.9
careers.ucsc.edu
0.92%0.44%2.3
taps.ucsc.edu
0.86%0.36%2.0
financialaid.ucsc.edu
0.86%0.35%1.9
genome-euro.ucsc.edu
0.85%0.99%5.5
maps.ucsc.edu
0.83%0.37%2.1
ehs.ucsc.edu
0.81%0.21%1.2
advising.ucsc.edu
0.81%0.26%1.5
pbsci.ucsc.edu
0.80%0.31%1.8
communityrentals.ucsc.edu
0.78%0.26%1.6
pisa.ucsc.edu
0.76%0.22%1.4
shr.ucsc.edu
0.75%0.29%1.9
dining.ucsc.edu
0.75%0.27%1.7
ais-cs.ucsc.edu
0.74%0.49%3.1
sho-prod.ucsc.edu
0.70%0.37%2.5
lt.ucsc.edu
0.69%0.28%1.9
campusdirectory.ucsc.edu
0.67%0.30%2.1
healthcenter.ucsc.edu
0.65%0.27%2.0
sbs.ucsc.edu
0.64%0.28%2.1
classes.ucsc.edu
0.63%0.15%1.1
casfs.ucsc.edu
0.63%0.39%3.0
math.ucsc.edu
0.62%0.22%1.7
cruznet-portal-1.ucsc.edu
0.61%0.13%1.0
sites.ucsc.edu
0.61%0.24%1.9
chemistry.ucsc.edu
0.58%0.28%2.3
economics.ucsc.edu
0.57%0.29%2.4
adc.ucsc.edu
0.56%0.17%1
genomewiki.ucsc.edu
0.55%0.12%1
oca.ucsc.edu
0.53%0.72%6.4
slugstore.ucsc.edu
0.48%0.24%2.4
studenthealth.ucsc.edu
0.47%0.82%8.2
kresge.ucsc.edu
0.46%0.12%1
psychology.ucsc.edu
0.45%0.24%3
recruit.ucsc.edu
0.44%0.16%2
cruzcat.ucsc.edu
0.43%0.34%3.8
genome-asia.ucsc.edu
0.43%0.17%2
webcast.ucsc.edu
0.43%0.10%1.1
cruzid.ucsc.edu
0.43%0.30%3.3
deanofstudents.ucsc.edu
0.41%0.11%1.3
events.ucsc.edu
0.40%0.11%1.3
soar.ucsc.edu
0.39%0.10%1
lss.ucsc.edu
0.38%0.13%1.6
eeb.ucsc.edu
0.38%0.13%1.6
caps.ucsc.edu
0.37%0.13%1.7
apo.ucsc.edu
0.37%0.13%1.7
pleiades.ucsc.edu
0.37%0.08%1.0
xena.ucsc.edu
0.34%0.13%2
mcd.ucsc.edu
0.32%0.10%1.6
anthro.ucsc.edu
0.31%0.13%2.0
envs.ucsc.edu
0.30%0.15%2.4
politics.ucsc.edu
0.28%0.09%1.5
history.ucsc.edu
0.27%0.08%1
humanities.ucsc.edu
0.26%0.06%1.2
shs-manual.ucsc.edu
0.25%0.05%1.0
linguistics.ucsc.edu
0.25%0.09%1.7
feministstudies.ucsc.edu
0.24%0.08%1.7
research.ucsc.edu
0.24%0.07%1.3
literature.ucsc.edu
0.23%0.12%2.5
collegenine.ucsc.edu
0.23%0.06%1.3
orientation.ucsc.edu
0.22%0.08%2
eps.ucsc.edu
0.22%0.13%2.8
sociology.ucsc.edu
0.21%0.07%1.6
summer.ucsc.edu
0.21%0.05%1
stevenson.ucsc.edu
0.21%0.07%1.6
studyabroad.ucsc.edu
0.21%0.17%3.9
fitlife.ucsc.edu
0.20%0.12%2.8
basx2.ucsc.edu
0.20%0.11%2.5
recreation.ucsc.edu
0.19%0.13%3.3
education.ucsc.edu
0.16%0.07%2
koretscholars.ucsc.edu
0.16%0.06%2
seymourcenter.ucsc.edu
0.16%0.11%3.2
histcon.ucsc.edu
0.15%0.08%3
art.ucsc.edu
0.15%0.05%2
ssrc.ucsc.edu
0.14%0.05%2
honors.ucsc.edu
0.13%0.08%3
oceandatacenter.ucsc.edu
0.12%0.08%3.2
ims.ucsc.edu
0.12%0.08%3
cowell.ucsc.edu
0.12%0.06%2
havc.ucsc.edu
0.11%0.08%3
drc.ucsc.edu
0.10%0.05%3
lowelab.ucsc.edu
0.10%0.13%6
astro.ucsc.edu
0.10%0.06%3
rt.ucsc.edu
0.10%0.07%3
divdata.ucsc.edu
0.08%0.12%7
receiving.ucsc.edu
0.08%0.05%3
danm.ucsc.edu
0.08%0.06%3
hyperion.ucsc.edu
0.08%0.08%5
sua.ucsc.edu
0.07%0.06%4
gtrnadb.ucsc.edu
0.05%0.07%7
OTHER
0%3.56%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush ucsc.edu
Domain:
  ucsc.edu
Rank:
  2,844
Organic Keywords:
  582,168
Organic Traffic:
  753,599
Organic Cost:
  $722,243.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  84
Page Authority:
  59
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
13,700
Total Backlinks:
  111,006,893
Follow Links:
  110,413,472
Nofollow Links:
  593,421
Referring Domains:
  28,578
Referring IPs:
  32,506

How socially engaged is ucsc.edu?

Facebook:
  2,530
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  56
Stumbles:
  7
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much ucsc.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,746.44
Monthly Revenue:
$82,393.20
Yearly Revenue:
$1,002,450.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 223,490$2,563.43
China 22,840$70.58
Germany 5,493$26.53
Japan 5,204$16.65
Canada 2,313$16.21
United Kingdom 2,024$12.61
India 6,650$10.64
Korea, Republic of 3,759$8.72
Italy 2,313$8.07
Australia 578$4.35
France 578$2.72
South Africa 578$2.55
Nigeria 578$1.51
Philippines 578$0.94
Pakistan 867$0.92

How much money do ucsc.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$491.17
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$14,735.04
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$179,276.27
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
48,775
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,463,236
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
17,802,709
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 40,228$461.42
China 2,969$9.18
Germany 1,593$7.69
Canada 578$4.05
India 1,862$2.98
United Kingdom 324$2.02
Italy 393$1.37
Australia 116$0.87
Japan 156$0.50
Korea, Republic of 150$0.35
France 64$0.30
Pakistan 278$0.29
Philippines 40$0.07
South Africa 12$0.05
Nigeria 12$0.03

How much is ucsc.edu worth?

Website Value:
$3,054,710.35

Where is ucsc.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
128.114.109.5
ASN:
AS5739 
ISP:
University of California, Santa Cruz 
Server Location:
Santa Cruz
CA
95064
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 128.114.109.5

How fast does ucsc.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1447 ms) 61 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/modernizr/modernizr.js
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/jquery/dist/jquery.js
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/owlcarousel/owl-carousel/owl.carousel.min.js
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/js/billboards.init.js
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/fancybox/source/jquery.fancybox.pack.js
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/js/fancybox.init.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/css/ucsc.css
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/owlcarousel/owl-carousel/owl.carousel.css
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/owlcarousel/owl-carousel/owl.transitions.css
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/fancybox/source/jquery.fancybox.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://ucsc.edu/
http://www.ucsc.edu/
https://www.ucsc.edu/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 225KiB (38% reduction).

Compressing https://www.ucsc.edu/images/thought-provoking/enrico-non-traditional.jpg could save 56.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing https://news.ucsc.edu/2017/10/images/katie-hellier.jpg could save 35.4KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing https://www.ucsc.edu/features/images/***ens-universe-billboard.jpg could save 31.7KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing https://www.ucsc.edu/features/images/dolores-final-billboard.jpg could save 27.9KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://news.ucsc.edu/2017/10/images/display-thumb.jpg could save 23.2KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing https://www.ucsc.edu/features/images/ranking-billboard-2017.jpg could save 15.4KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://news.ucsc.edu/2017/10/pac-rim-thumb.png could save 14.1KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://www.ucsc.edu/features/images/robotic-billboard.jpg could save 11.9KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://news.ucsc.edu/2017/10/images/domhoff_80.jpg could save 5.2KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing https://www.ucsc.edu/images/banners/bicyclist.jpg could save 4.2KiB (18% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://news.ucsc.edu/2017/10/images/display-thumb.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://news.ucsc.edu/2017/10/images/domhoff_80.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://news.ucsc.edu/2017/10/images/katie-hellier.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://news.ucsc.edu/2017/10/pac-rim-thumb.png (expiration not specified)
https://news.ucsc.edu/video/images/farm-garden-3.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/images/logos/ucsc-logotype.svg (expiration not specified)
https://www.ucsc.edu/features/images/***ens-universe-billboard.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.ucsc.edu/features/images/dolores-final-billboard.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.ucsc.edu/features/images/ranking-billboard-2017.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.ucsc.edu/features/images/robotic-billboard.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.ucsc.edu/images/banners/bicyclist.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.ucsc.edu/images/thought-provoking/enrico-non-traditional.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-5RFHNC (15 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/css/ucsc.css (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/js/billboards.init.js (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/js/fancybox.init.js (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/js/main.js (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/js/responsive.js (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/fancybox/source/jquery.fancybox.css (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/fancybox/source/jquery.fancybox.pack.js (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/jquery/dist/jquery.js (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/modernizr/modernizr.js (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/owlcarousel/owl-carousel/owl.carousel.css (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/owlcarousel/owl-carousel/owl.carousel.min.js (33.6 hours)
https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/owlcarousel/owl-carousel/owl.transitions.css (33.6 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 45.1KiB (51% reduction).

Minifying https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/jquery/dist/jquery.js could save 34.9KiB (49% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://static.ucsc.edu/_responsive/lib/modernizr/modernizr.js could save 10.2KiB (66% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 12.2KiB (***% reduction).

Compressing https://www.ucsc.edu/ could save 12.2KiB (***% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.6KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying https://www.ucsc.edu/ could save 2.6KiB (15% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://diversi…rimination.pdf">Non-Discrimination Policy</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  88
Vendor reliability:
  88
Privacy:
  88
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

ucsc.edu does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

ucsc.edu does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

University of California/Santa Cruz

What sites are related to ucsc.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 12 Oct 2017 05:00:38 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Location: https://www.ucsc.edu/
Content-Length: 330
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 12 Oct 2017 05:00:38 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Connection: keep-alive, close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1987-01-29
Domain Age:
30 years 8 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
This Registry database contains ONLY .EDU domains.
The data in the EDUCAUSE Whois database is provided
by EDUCAUSE for information purposes in order to
assist in the process of obtaining information about
or related to .edu domain registration records.

The EDUCAUSE Whois database is authoritative for the
.EDU domain.

A Web interface for the .EDU EDUCAUSE Whois Server is
available at: http://whois.educause.net

By submitting a Whois query, you agree that this information
will not be used to allow, enable, or otherwise support
the transmission of unsolicited commercial advertising or
solicitations via e-mail. The use of electronic processes to
harvest information from this server is generally prohibited
except as reasonably necessary to register or modify .edu
domain names.

You may use "%" as a wildcard in your search. For further
information regarding the use of this WHOIS server, please
type: help

--------------------------

Domain Name: UCSC.EDU

Registrant:
University of California, Santa Cruz
ITS Communications Building
Santa Cruz, CA 95064
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:

University of California, Santa Cruz
Network and Telecommunication Services
ITS Communication Building
Santa Cruz, CA 95064
UNITED STATES
(831) 459-2714
email

Technical Contact:

University of California, Santa Cruz
Network and Telecommunication Services
ITS Communication Building
Santa Cruz, CA 95064
UNITED STATES
(831) 459-2714
email

Name Servers:
ADNS1.UCSC.EDU 128.114.100.100
ADNS2.UCSC.EDU 128.114.100.200
NS.ZOCALO.NET
DNS.PRINCETON.EDU
SNS-PB.ISC.ORG

Domain record activated: 29-Jan-1987
Domain record last updated: 26-Feb-2016
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2018
Last update was 36 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ucsc.edu widget